HT2023 Courses

HT2023 Courses

List of lecture courses and schedule for MT:

If you are a DPhil student at Oxford who wishes to watch any of these lectures for broadening, please e-mail mmathphys@maths.ox.ac.uk providing your name and single-sign on, so that you can be granted access to watch these lectures too.

Part C timetable: https://www.maths.ox.ac.uk/members/students/lecture-lists Link to Part C Moodle: https://courses.maths.ox.ac.uk/

Advanced Philosophy of Physics

       Lecture Hours: 24 
       Areas: CMT
       Lecturer: Professor Adam Caulton
       Department: Department of Philosophy
       Location and Times: Department of Philosophy, Rad. Hum. Ryle Room Wednesdays 11-1pm

       Link to course content

Advanced Quantum Field Theory

       Lecture Hours: 24
       Areas: PT, CMT, Astro, foundational course
       Lecturer: Prateek Agrawal
       Department: Department of Physics
       Location and Times: TBC

       Link to course content

Advanced Fluid Dynamics

       Lecture Hours: 16
       Areas: CMT, Astro
       Lecturer: Dr Paul Dellar & Prof Caroline Terquem
       Department: Department of Physics
       Location and Times: TBC

       Link to course content

Astroparticle Physics

      Lecture Hours: 8 
      Areas: PT, CMT, Astro
      Lecturer: Joseph Conlon
      Department: Department of Physics
      Location and Times: TBC

      Link to course content

   

Collisionless Plasma Physics

      Lecture Hours: 18 
      Areas:  CMT, Astro, foundational course
      Lecturers: Plamen Ivanov (late HT) and Alex Schekochihin (early TT)
      Department: Department of Physics
      Location and Times: TBC

      Link to course content

 

   

Cosmology

       Lecture Hours: 16 
       Area: Astro, PT
       Department: Department of Physics
       Lecturer: David Alonso
       Location and Times: TBC

       Link to course content

 

Galactic and  Planetary Dynamics

       Lecture Hours: 16 
       Areas: Astro
       Lecturer:  Dr John Magorrian
       Department: Department of Physics
       Location and Times: TBC

       Link to course content

Geophysical Fluid Dynamics

       Lecture Hours: 16 
       Areas: Astro
       Lecturer: TBC
       Department: Department of Physics
       Location and Times: TBC

       Link to course content

 

High Energy Density Plasma Physics

       Lecture Hours: 16 
       Areas: Astro
       Lecturer: Prof Peter Norreys and Dr Ramy Aboushelbaya 
       Department: Department of Physics
       Location and Times: TBC

       Link to course content

 

Radiative Processes and High Energy Density Physics

       Lecture Hours: 18
       Areas: Astro
       Lecturer: David Alonso, Aris Karastergiou 
       Department: Department of Physics
       Location and Times: TBC

       Link to course content

 

Nonequilibrium Statistical Physics

       Lecture Hours: 16
       Areas: CMT, Astro, foundational course
       Lecturer: Ramin Golestanian 
       Department: Department of Physics
       Location and Times: TBC

       Link to course content

 

Quantum Matter

       Lecture Hours: 16
       Areas: CMT
       Lecturer: Prof Steve Simon  
       Department: Department of Physics
       Location and Times: TBC

       Link to course content

 

Soft Matter Physics

       Lecture Hours: 8
       Areas: CMT, Astro
       Lecturer: Ard Louis, Julia Yeomans  
       Department: Department of Physics
       Location and Times: TBC

       Link to course content

 

String Theory I

       Lecture Hours: 16
       Areas: PT
       Lecturer: Ling Lin  
       Department: Department of Physics
       Location and Times: TBC

       Link to course content

 

Supersymmetry and Supergravity

       Lecture Hours: 16
       Areas: PT
       Lecturer: Christoph Uhlemann  
       Department: Department of Physics
       Location and Times: TBC

       Link to course content